News Archive

Renesas Completes Acquisition of Intersil Corporation

Renesas Completes Acquisition of Intersil Corporation


Renesas Electronics Corporation, a premier supplier of advanced semiconductor solutions, and Intersil Corporation, a leading provider of innovative power management and precision analog solutions, announce the completion of Renesas' acquisition of Intersil Corporation. The transaction brings together the advanced technology and deep end-market expertise of the two companies, and solidifies Renesas' position as a leading global supplier delivering advanced embedded systems to customers.

"I am excited to welcome the Intersil employees into the Renesas Group and look forward to building a robust organization that will bring the capabilities of both companies to bear to proactively…
Read More


GainSpan Announces Bluetooth® Smart Modules for the IoT

GainSpan Announces Bluetooth® Smart Modules for the IoT

Las Vegas, CES 2016 - GainSpan® Corporation, today announced the GS780MIZ, a new low-power module that supports Bluetooth Smart technology, also previously known as Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE). With this module, GainSpan extends the product offering to its customers developing products for smart home, healthcare, industrial and commercial applications, and many consumer products.


GainSpan Releases GS2200M Wi-Fi Minimodule for the IoT

GainSpan Releases GS2200M Wi-Fi Minimodule for the IoT
Newest module packs more capabilities in a small footprint

GainSpan® Corporation, a leader in wireless connectivity solutions for the Internet of Things (IoT), announces a new Wi-Fi module for connected products that is the smallest module in its class—as small as a penny—while still providing high performance, industry-leading resources and ultra-low power.

The latest in GainSpan’s broad offering of IoT tailored wireless connectivity solutions, the GS2200MIZ Minimodule provides a low-cost, convenient way for developers to add connectivity to their smart products, from commercial an…
Read More


New Family of Enclosed Power Supplies from Artesyn Offers Cost-Competitive Reliability and Efficiency for Industrial Equipment

New Family of Enclosed Power Supplies from Artesyn Offers Cost-Competitive Reliability and Efficiency for Industrial Equipment

Artesyn Embedded Technologies today announced the LCB family of enclosed AC-DC power supplies, consisting of 23 new models that provide a reliable, low cost solution for general-purpose industrial applications requiring a single low voltage DC supply. The new power supplies combine high efficiency, typically 89 or 90 percent, with a very low no-load power consumption of just 0.5 watt.

The LCB family is offered in four series with nominal power output ratings of 35, 50, Read More


Finisar Demonstrates 400G Ethernet Technology and Previews CFP8 Module Supporting Both Single Mode and Multimode Fiber at ECOC 2015

Optics Leader to Also Show Next Generation SFP28 Transceivers for 25GE Over 10 km, QSFP28 and  SFP28 Transceivers Without FEC for Low Latency Applications, and Enhanced Instrumentation Software

Finisar Corporation (NASDAQ: FNSR), a world leader in optical transceiver technology, today demonstrated several innovative technologies for high-speed optical networking applications. The demonstrations include a preview of the new 400GE CFP8 module, next-generation 25GE LR SFP28 transceivers enabling 10 km links over single mode fiber, QSFP28 SR4 and SFP28 SR transceivers without FEC for low latency applications, and new WaveAnalyzer™ software with enhanced capabilities.  Finisar
continues to lead…
Read More


Sumer is proud to anounce the addition of BCM Advanced Research

Sumer Inc. is proud to announce the addition of BCM Advanced Research to our Electronic Components and Enterprise line cards.  BCM Advanced Research (BCM) is a leading developer and manufacturer of x86/ARM RISC embedded industrial motherboards and systems for ODMs and OEM that integrate computing technology into their products. BCM owns a very strong R&D engineering team and operation department based in Southern California in order to provide prompt project develop support and instant problem solving assistance.

Established in 1990, BCM Advanced Research (BCM) has grown rapidly in the computer motherboard industry, transforming itself from a…
Read More


Renesas and Micrium’s “The Power of Two” Campaign Continues by Popular Demand

The popular “The Power of Two” promotion from Renesas America has been extended based on tremendous success with the program, and popular demand. There has never been a better time to have the combined power of two great companies in your court, while saving money at the same time. Refresh your understanding of the program! Test the free projects, commit to using Renesas and Micrium, and then apply for a free Production License.

Renesas and Micrium join forces to present an exciting offer for production users of Renesas' flagship RX and RL78 MCUs. RX and RL78 customers can get…
Read More


GainSpan Unveils Industry First Wi-Fi® and ZigBee® IP Single Chip

The GS2000 is a highly integrated ultra-low power WLAN and WPAN system on a chip (SoC) which contains an 802.11b/g/n and 802.15.4 (ZigBee IP) radio, media access controller (MAC), baseband processor, on-chip memory, and a networking applications processor all on a single silicon die.

The GS2000 provides ultra-low power consumption for years of battery life, and comes complete with embedded software stacks offering a highly scalable, reliable, manageable and secure wireless link to meet the growing demand of wireless sensor networks utilizing broadly accepted IEEE 802.11 and 802.15.4 standards. This solution is ideal for use in smart energy, healthcare…
Read More


New Micron and Crucial M500 SSDs Offer Affordable, High-Capacity Storage

Key Messages:

Offered in 120GB, 240GB, 480GB and 960GB capacitiesFirst terabyte-class drive available for under $600Utilizes Micron 20nm MLC NAND flash with a SATA 6Gb/s controller and Micron custom firmwareIncludes hardware-based encryption, data protection against unexpected power loss, and an adaptive thermal monitoring systemAvailable in 2.5 inch, mSATA, and M.2 form factors for standard computing and next-generation ultrathin devices

Micron Technology, Inc. introduced the M500 solid state drive (SSD), featuring terabyte-class capacity, new ultra-slim package designs, and increased response times at a more affordable price point. Available to consumers, businesses, and system builders under the Crucial® brand, …
Read More